Wednesday, September 23, 2020

This Privacy Policy sets out how Weighingnews.com uses and protects any information that you give to Weighingnews.com when you use their website.

Weighingnews.com is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. When using this website, should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified, then you can be assured that it will be used only in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Weighingnews.com may change their Privacy Policy from time to time by updating this page. It is your responsibility as a user of Weighingnews.com to ensure that you visit this page frequently and regularly and be aware of its contents and any changes to them at all times.  By using the website Weighingnews.com you declare that you have studied and understood their Privacy Policy as on the date and time of such use and agree and consent to its contents.  If you do not consent to this Privacy Policy, your sole remedy is to not use this website in any manner.

This Privacy Policy is effective from 09th March, 2020 and supersedes all its previous versions.

What we collect

We may collect the following information about a user of the Weighingnews.com website:

  • Name and Job Title
  • Contact information including email address and phone number
  • Location information such as postcode, and Personal information such as preferences and interests
  • Technical details of your products and services
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

We require the information we collect to understand your needs and provide you with better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping
  • To improve our products and services.
  • To periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • To contact you from time to time for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or postal mail. We may use the information to customize the website according to your interests.

 

We do not sell personal information

We are not in the business of selling personal information to third parties. We do not store your credit card or online bank account information.

We may share personal information with other corporate entities and affiliates to help detect and prevent identity theft, fraud and other potentially illegal acts, correlate related or multiple accounts to prevent abuse of our services, and to facilitate joint or co-branded services that you request where such services are provided by more than one corporate entity. Those entities and affiliates may not market to you as a result of such sharing unless you explicitly opt-in. We may disclose personal information if required to do so by law or if we believe in good faith that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to respond to subpoenas, court orders, or other legal processes. We may disclose personal information to law enforcement offices, third party rights owners, or others in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to enforce our Terms or Privacy Policy, respond to claims that an advertisement, posting or other content violates the rights of a third party; or protect the rights, property or personal safety of our users or the general public. Weighingnews.com and its affiliates will share some or all of your personal information with another business entity should we (or our assets) plan to merge with, or be acquired by that business entity. Should such a transaction occur that other business entity (or the new combined entity) will be required to follow this Privacy Policy with respect to your personal information.

Advertisements on our website 

We use third-party service providers to serve ads on our behalf across the Internet and sometimes on this site. They may collect anonymous information about your visits to our website, and your interaction with our products and services. They may also use information about your visits to this and other websites to target advertisements for goods and services. No personally identifiable information is collected or used in this process. They do not know the name, phone number, address, email address, or any personally identifying information about the user.

 

How your information is protected 

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyze data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We use this information only for statistical analysis, after which the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better experience when you visit the website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us through your activity on the website.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser settings to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information. If you have previously agreed to our using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to us or emailing us at info@weighingnews.com

By sharing information with us on our website, you agree that Weighingnews.com automatically has the rights to use this information as it deems fit for serving the community better. We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you in our website. A small fee will be payable in this case. If you would like a copy of the information held on you, please write to info@weighingnews.com

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly update our records with the correct information.

 

Grievance Redressal


Redressal Mechanism: Any complaints or concerns with regards to the content or breach of these terms should be immediately sent to the designated Grievance Officer as mentioned below in writing or through email signed with the sender’s electronic signature to  (“Grievance Officer”).

Mr. AJAY WAHI (Grievance Officer)

www.weighingnews.com

MVM WEIGHING COMMUNITY PRIVATE LIMITED

B-2/18, Safdarjung Enclave, Block B 2, Safdarjung Enclave, New Delhi, Delhi 110029

Email: ajay.wahi@weighingcommunity.com